私隱政策Privacy Policy

私隱政策

根據《個人資料(私隱)條例》,窰匠生命事工有限公司(下稱「本會」/「我們」/「窰匠」)採用以下私隱政策,以確保網頁使用者之個人資料得到保密。本私隱政策構成本會網站有關條款及細則的一部份,並按香港法律保護及使用閣下的個人資料。當閣下通過本會網站提供閣下的個人資料時,即表示閣下同意本私隱政策的所有條款及本會網站的條款及細則,並受其約束,在閣下開始提供任何個人資料時,請細閱本私隱政策。

如果閣下不接受本私隱政策,請不要在本會網站捐款/購物或提供任何個人資料。

個人資料的收集和使用

個人資料包括及不限於姓名、電話、傳真、地址、電郵地址及捐款紀錄將用作募捐、組織及籌辦活動以支持、響應、宣傳和推廣我們的工作與舉辦的慈善活動。窰匠採取一切合理、可行的措施以確保個人資料在收集和儲存的過程中得到保護。在未得到網頁使用者同意之前,窰匠絕不會向外披露任何個人資料。網頁伺服器會將閱覽者的一般資料紀錄下來,紀錄只會顯示閱覽者的網路位址及所閱覽的網頁,不會收集任何足以識辨瀏覽者身份的資料。窰匠會採用這些資料來分析數據,以協助提升服務質素。

個人資料的儲存和取用

所有由網頁使用者提供的個人資料,在伺服器上取用是受到限制的。只有需要執行合法行動的員工或代理人才可使用。

網上登記、捐款及購物

當閣下在本會網站註冊或通過本會網站捐款或購物時,閣下的個人資訊會被安全加密。閣下的信用卡資料只會按必要性為處理捐款/購物而被傳給第三方(如發卡公司)。窰匠不會披露任何信用卡資料給任何其他第三方。其他資料則用作記錄、鳴謝捐款和發出收據等工作。

修訂本私隱政策

我們或會對本私隱政策進行檢討,並不時更新本會網站,本私隱政策如有任何修訂、更新或修正,將於本會網站登載並即時生效,除非相關法例另有要求,建議閣下不時瀏覽本會網站以獲取最新版本的私隱政策。

個人資料更新及刪除

若資料當事人希望更新或刪除有關個人資料,請將要求電郵至public@metta.org.hk,或致函通知本會。地址:九龍新蒲崗六合街29號宏輝工業大廈21樓33室

本私隱政策按香港法律管轄,並以香港法律詮釋。

免責聲明

窰匠生命事工有限公司在本會網站所載的資料只供參考之用。雖然本會已盡力確保本會網站的資料準確,但本會不會保證該等資料均準確無誤。本會不會對任何錯誤或遺漏承擔法律責任。如使用者由本會網站連結至其他機構所提供的網站,必須注意該等網站是由網站所屬機構編製及提供。本會不會對本會網站所連結的網站內容負責,亦不會對因使用該等連結引致的損失或損害承擔責任。

Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Metta Mission and Community Ministry Ltd (Metta / We / Our) is committed to safeguard the personal information of web users. This Privacy Policy forms part of the relevant terms and conditions of our website, protects and uses your personal data in accordance with the laws of HKSAR. When you provide your personal information through our website, it means that you agree to all terms of this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of our website, and are bound by them. Please read carefully of this Privacy Policy before you start to provide any personal information.

If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, please do not make donations/shopping or provide any personal information on our website.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal data, including but not limited to name, telephone number, facsimile number, address, email address and record of donation will only be collected to organize, coordinate and carry out activities to support or encourage charitable events organized and undertaken by Metta and to publicize and promote such works. All reasonably practicable actions shall be taken to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and securely protected. No personal data shall be disclosed to other organizations or individuals without consent of the web users. When web users visit the website of Metta, our service provider will only record their IP address and the pages browsed. No personally identifiable information shall be collected. The aggregate information about the number and types of visitors will be used for conducting analysis for service improvement.

Storage and Access of Personal Information

All personal information that web user provides to Metta is secured on Metta’s server with restricted access. Only designated staff or agents are permitted to view user’s personal data.

Online Registration / Donation/ Shopping

When web users register, donate or shopping, their personal information will be securely encrypted, in which credit card information will only be collected by the Visa/Master companies via their payment gateway for the purpose of processing the donation/ shopping payment. Metta will not disclose any of such information. Other personal information will only be used for the purposes of issuing and sending of donation receipts, order receipts and records by Metta.

Review of the Privacy Policy

We may review this Privacy Policy and update our website from time to time. Any amendments, updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and take effect immediately. Unless otherwise required by relevant laws, we recommend you visit our website from time to time to obtain the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

Update and Removal of Personal Information

If web users would like to update or remove their personal information from the database of Metta, please email your request to public@metta.org.hk or write to us. Address: Rm 2133, 21/F, Wang Fai Industrial Building, 29 Luk Hop Street, San Po Kong, Kowloon

This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted in accordance with HKSAR law.

Disclaimer

The information provided by Metta Mission and Community Ministry Ltd on this Website is for general information only. While every effort has been made to ensure that the information on this Website is accurate, Metta expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in such information and materials. Users who link from the Metta Website to sites provided by other organisations should be aware that the information on those sites has been compiled and issued by those organisations. Metta accepts no responsibility for the content of any site to which a hypertext link from this site exists and shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from or related to its use.